Austin vs Charlotte
Sun Belt real estate market comparison · Updated Jul 2026
While Austin's home prices are nearly flat (+0.3% YoY as of Q2 2026) and its unemployment rate has risen to 4.0%, Charlotte is appreciating faster (+1.5% YoY) with a tightening labor market at 3.7% — yet Austin's 1.43% effective property tax rate costs homeowners roughly $3,160 more per year on a $400,000 home than Charlotte's 0.64%.
Key numbers
Sourced, dated figures for Austin and Charlotte — cite freely.
- Cost of living
- Austin
- 98.1
- Charlotte
- 97.3
- Roughly even
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 · price level, US = 100
- State income tax
- Austin
- None
- Texas
- Charlotte
- 3.99%
- North Carolina
- State revenue departments, 2026 tax year
- Property tax
- Austin
- 1.43%
- Charlotte
- 0.64%
- Census ACS 1-year estimates, 2024 · effective rate: median tax paid ÷ median home value, metro area
- 2BR rent
- Austin
- $1,852/mo
- Charlotte
- $1,686/mo
- HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2026
- Population
- Austin
- 2,620,945
- +2.10% YoY
- Charlotte
- 2,938,830
- +1.88% YoY
- Census Population Estimates, 2025
- Home price change
- Austin
- +0.3% YoY
- Charlotte
- +1.5% YoY
- FHFA House Price Index, Q2 2026
Compare two markets
- Market A
Austin, TX
Tech capital working through a supply-driven price correction
$1,852/mo+0.3% HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 506.3 (Austin-Round Rock, )
Full Austin market profile - Market B
Charlotte, NC
Southeast's financial hub with relentless population growth
$1,686/mo+1.5% HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 412.4 (Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, )
Full Charlotte market profile
The Verdict: Austin vs Charlotte
Choose Austin
Choose Austin if you're a high-income tech professional who can fully exploit Texas's zero state income tax — at $99,897 median household income (ACS 2024), skipping North Carolina's flat 3.99% rate saves nearly $4,000 annually — and you want to buy into a supply-heavy market where near-flat prices (+0.3% YoY, Q2 2026) suggest a rare entry-point opportunity.
Choose Charlotte
Choose Charlotte if you want a market where your home is actually building equity now — prices rose +1.5% YoY as of Q2 2026 against a tightening job market that dropped from 4.2% unemployment in July 2025 to 3.7% in July 2026 — and where a 0.64% effective property tax rate saves you $3,160 a year compared to Austin on a $400,000 home.
The Deciding Factor
Property taxes settle it for most buyers: Austin's 1.43% effective rate costs roughly $3,160 more per year than Charlotte's 0.64% on a $400,000 home — a gap that nearly cancels North Carolina's 3.99% flat income tax for a median-income household.
Market Stats Comparison
| Metric | Austin | Buyer-favourable indicator | Charlotte |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPI YoY change | +0.3% | +1.5% | |
| HPI QoQ change | +0.9% | +0.3% | |
| HPI index value | 506.3 | 412.4 | |
| Monthly building permits | 2,605 | 1,289 | |
| Permits YoY change | -10.7% | -22.8% | |
| Unemployment rate | 4% | 3.7% | |
| Population (2025 est.) | 2,620,945 | 2,938,830 | |
| Population growth YoY | +2.10% | +1.88% | |
| 2BR Fair Market Rent | $1,852 | $1,686 |
HPI YoY change
HPI QoQ change
HPI index value
Monthly building permits
Permits YoY change
Unemployment rate
Population (2025 est.)
Population growth YoY
2BR Fair Market Rent
City Fundamentals
Demographics, taxes & livability
| Category | Austin | Charlotte |
|---|---|---|
| Population Growth | +~11% (2020–2024) | +28.2% (2010–2024) |
| Median Household Income | $99,897 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | $85,938 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Cost of Living | 98.1 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) | 97.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) |
| Unemployment Rate | 4% (BLS, Jul 2026) | 3.7% (BLS, Jul 2026) |
| State Income Tax | None (Texas levies no state income tax on wages; 2026) | Flat 3.99% (North Carolina, 2026 tax year) |
| Property Tax Rate | 1.43% effective (median tax paid $6,896 ÷ median home value $482,800; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | 0.64% effective (median tax paid $2,552 ÷ median home value $400,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Major Employers |
|
|
| Avg Commute | 28.2 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year estimate) | 27.5 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA) |
| Sunny Days / Year | ~300 days per year | 218 days per year |
| Avg Summer High | 95°F (July average daily high; peaks ~98–99°F in August) | 91°F (July average high) |
| Walkability | 42 (car-dependent; city proper score — suburban MSA areas score lower) | ~26 (car-dependent; Charlotte city proper scores ~26, suburban MSA lower) |
👥 Population Growth
Austin
+~11% (2020–2024)Charlotte
+28.2% (2010–2024)💰 Median Household Income
Austin
$99,897 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Charlotte
$85,938 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🛒 Cost of Living
Austin
98.1 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)Charlotte
97.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)📊 Unemployment Rate
Austin
4% (BLS, Jul 2026)Charlotte
3.7% (BLS, Jul 2026)🏛️ State Income Tax
Austin
None (Texas levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)Charlotte
Flat 3.99% (North Carolina, 2026 tax year)🏠 Property Tax Rate
Austin
1.43% effective (median tax paid $6,896 ÷ median home value $482,800; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Charlotte
0.64% effective (median tax paid $2,552 ÷ median home value $400,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🏢 Major Employers
Austin
- Dell Technologies, Apple, Tesla, Oracle (tech sector anchors)
- Samsung Semiconductors, NXP Semiconductors, IBM (semiconductor/hardware)
- University of Texas at Austin, Austin ISD, State of Texas (education/government)
- H-E-B, Ascension Seton Healthcare, St. David's HealthCare (retail/healthcare)
Charlotte
- Bank of America (HQ) — financial services
- Wells Fargo & Truist — financial services
- Atrium Health / Novant Health — healthcare
- Duke Energy (HQ) — energy/utilities
🚗 Avg Commute
Austin
28.2 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year estimate)Charlotte
27.5 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA)☀️ Sunny Days / Year
Austin
~300 days per yearCharlotte
218 days per year🌡️ Avg Summer High
Austin
95°F (July average daily high; peaks ~98–99°F in August)Charlotte
91°F (July average high)🚶 Walkability
Austin
42 (car-dependent; city proper score — suburban MSA areas score lower)Charlotte
~26 (car-dependent; Charlotte city proper scores ~26, suburban MSA lower)Income, cost of living and property tax: Census ACS 1-year and BEA Regional Price Parities — property tax is the effective rate (median tax paid ÷ median home value), the same measure for every metro. State income tax: current statutory rate. Unemployment: BLS. Population, employers, commute, climate and walkability were researched via AI at generation time — estimates; verify with official sources before making financial decisions.
AI Analysis: Austin vs Charlotte
Generated September 2026 · SunBeltPulse Research
Key Takeaways
- Charlotte is appreciating faster than Austin right now — +1.5% year-over-year versus Austin's +0.3% as of Q2 2026 — reflecting tight supply against persistent in-migration demand.
- Austin's labor market softened (unemployment up from 3.6% in July 2025 to 4.0% in July 2026), while Charlotte's improved (down from 4.2% in July 2025 to 3.7% in July 2026).
- Austin's effective property tax rate of 1.43% versus Charlotte's 0.64% costs a homeowner roughly $3,160 more per year on a $400,000 home — a recurring annual gap that matters over a multi-decade hold.
- Texas has no state income tax on wages while North Carolina levies a flat 3.99% rate, which partially offsets the property-tax disadvantage for higher-income earners choosing Austin.
- Austin's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,852/month (FY2026) is $166/month higher than Charlotte's $1,686/month, even after Austin rents fell sharply from their 2022 peak due to a historic wave of new apartment deliveries.
Home-Price Appreciation: Opposite Trajectories
The FHFA House Price Index tells a starkly different story for each market as of Q2 2026. Charlotte has posted +1.5% year-over-year appreciation, with a more modest +0.3% quarter-over-quarter gain — a pattern consistent with steady, demand-driven price growth that has continued almost uninterrupted since 2020. Austin, by contrast, shows near-flat conditions: +0.3% year-over-year and +0.9% quarter-over-quarter as of Q2 2026. The quarterly uptick is a mild positive signal, but the annual figure reflects a market still digesting the massive pandemic-era run-up that peaked around mid-2022. Looking at the broader HPI history, Austin experienced a far more violent boom-and-bust cycle than Charlotte: Austin's index surged dramatically from 2020 through mid-2022 before correcting sharply, while Charlotte's index climbed more steadily and never experienced a comparable pullback. For buyers, Austin represents a market pricing in supply-side relief; Charlotte represents a market where prices have continued to grind higher even as affordability tightens.
Construction Activity: Austin Builds More, Both Are Slowing
Austin remains a substantially higher-volume construction market. In July 2026, Austin recorded 2,605 permitted units (Census BPS), compared to Charlotte's 1,289 units in the same month — roughly double the activity. However, both markets are contracting: Austin's July 2026 permits were down 10.7% versus July 2025, and Charlotte's were down a steeper 22.8% over the same comparison. The permit pullback in Austin is particularly meaningful context — the city permitted extraordinary volumes during 2021–2022, which flooded the rental market with supply (an estimated 31,000 apartment units delivered in 2024 alone per Colliers), driving rents down sharply from their peak. Charlotte's tighter supply pipeline, combined with continued strong net in-migration, has kept inventory lean and supported sustained price appreciation. For investors, Austin's higher supply creates more rental competition near-term; for owner-occupants with a long horizon, it may represent a better entry point.
Labor Markets, Income, and Rental Costs
Austin's unemployment rate rose to 4.0% in July 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, BLS LAUS), up from 3.6% a year earlier in July 2025 — a notable softening. Charlotte's labor market moved in the opposite direction: unemployment fell to 3.7% in July 2026 from 4.2% a year earlier in July 2025, reflecting strengthening job conditions anchored by banking, fintech, and healthcare. Austin's median household income of $99,897 (ACS 2024) is meaningfully higher than Charlotte's $85,938 (ACS 2024) — a gap of roughly $14,000 annually — reflecting Austin's tech-heavy employment base. On rental costs, Austin's HUD FY2026 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,852/month versus Charlotte's $1,686/month, a $166/month difference. Austin renters pay more despite the market's post-peak rent declines, though that softening may benefit tenants relative to Austin's recent history. Charlotte's population grew +1.88% year-over-year (2025 Census estimate) versus Austin's +2.1%, meaning both metros are absorbing significant new residents, but Austin is doing so against a larger existing housing stock with more new supply coming online.
Cost of Living, Taxes, and the Bottom Line
Overall cost of living is nearly identical: Austin's BEA price level is 98.1 (US = 100, 2024) versus Charlotte's 97.3 — a gap of under 1 percentage point, making this a near-wash for most household budgets. Where the two markets diverge sharply is property taxes. Austin's effective property tax rate is 1.43% versus Charlotte's 0.64% (both ACS 2024 effective rates, reflecting actual taxes paid relative to home values). On a $400,000 home, that 0.79-percentage-point difference translates to approximately $3,160 more per year in Austin. This is a structural, ongoing cost that compounds over time and partially offsets Austin's no-state-income-tax advantage: Texas levies no state income tax on wages, while North Carolina imposes a flat 3.99% rate (2026 tax year). At Austin's median household income of $99,897, a comparable earner in Charlotte would owe roughly $3,986 in state income tax — meaning the income-tax savings in Texas and the property-tax premium in Texas roughly offset each other for a median-income household, though the calculus shifts based on individual income levels and home values.
Moving from Austin to Charlotte (or the reverse)
The same numbers cut both ways. Here is what actually changes on the move, from sourced public data.
Rent. A 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent runs $166/mo (9.8%) higher in Austin than in Charlotte: $1,852 in Austin vs $1,686 in Charlotte (HUD, FY2026).
Property tax. The effective property-tax rate is 0.79 percentage points higher in Austin (Austin 1.43% vs Charlotte 0.64%) — about $3,160 a year more on a $400,000 home than in Charlotte (Census ACS 2024: median tax paid ÷ median home value).
Income tax. State income tax is 3.99% in Charlotte (North Carolina, 2026) and none in Austin (Texas).
Cost of living. Overall price levels are roughly even: Austin 98.1 vs Charlotte 97.3 (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024, US = 100).
More Austin comparisons
Latest Austin & Charlotte analysis
Is Nashville or Charlotte Safe to Live In? First-Half 2026 Police Data Shows Crime Falling in Both
4 min read
New Construction vs. Resale in Tampa, Austin, Raleigh and San Antonio: Zillow Data Shows Where Builders Are Cutting Prices
4 min read
DFW, Houston and Orlando Lead U-Haul's 2026 Millennial Moves: What the Data Says About Where Americans Are Heading
4 min read
Sun Belt Builder Retreat: Austin Down 25%, San Antonio Down 24% — What a 44-Month Permit Slump Means for Home Buyers
4 min read