Skip to main content

Austin vs Nashville

Sun Belt real estate market comparison · Updated Jul 2026

While Austin carries a 1.43% effective property tax rate — roughly $3,800 more per year than Nashville's 0.48% on a $400,000 home — it pairs that burden with a $99,897 median household income (ACS 2024) anchored by major tech employers, versus Nashville's $88,800 (ACS 2024) and a tighter 3.1% unemployment rate in July 2026.

Key numbers

Sourced, dated figures for Austin and Nashville — cite freely.

Cost of living
Austin
98.1
Nashville
96.3
Roughly even
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 · price level, US = 100
State income tax
Austin
None
Texas
Nashville
None
Tennessee
State revenue departments, 2026 tax year
Property tax
Austin
1.43%
Nashville
0.48%
Census ACS 1-year estimates, 2024 · effective rate: median tax paid ÷ median home value, metro area
2BR rent
Austin
$1,852/mo
Nashville
$1,730/mo
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2026
Population
Austin
2,620,945
+2.10% YoY
Nashville
2,197,416
+1.60% YoY
Census Population Estimates, 2025
Home price change
Austin
+0.3% YoY
Nashville
+1.6% YoY
FHFA House Price Index, Q2 2026

Compare two markets

  • Market A

    Austin, TX

    Tech capital working through a supply-driven price correction

    $1,852/mo+0.3% HPI YoY

    2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 506.3 (Austin-Round Rock, )

    Full Austin market profile
  • Music City absorbing a supply wave as prices ease off pandemic highs

    $1,730/mo+1.6% HPI YoY

    2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 485.3 (Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, )

    Full Nashville market profile

The Verdict: Austin vs Nashville

Choose Austin

You should choose Austin if you're entering a high-wage tech sector — Dell, Apple, Tesla, and Oracle anchor a job market that pays a median $99,897 (ACS 2024), about $11,100 above Nashville. Austin's +0.9% quarter-over-quarter FHFA gain in Q2 2026 also suggests buyers may be catching the market near its post-correction floor.

Choose Nashville

Choose Nashville if you're buying on a tighter budget or planning to hold long-term as a landlord or retiree. The 0.48% effective property tax rate (ACS 2024) saves roughly $3,800 a year versus Austin on a $400,000 home, and a July 2026 unemployment rate of 3.1% — down from 3.4% a year earlier in July 2025 — signals a labor market that's quietly strengthening.

The Deciding Factor

Property taxes decide it: Nashville's 0.48% effective rate versus Austin's 1.43% (both ACS 2024) saves roughly $3,800 a year on a $400,000 home — a permanent, income-independent ownership cost that compounds every year you hold.

Market Stats Comparison

Austin more buyer-favorableNashville more buyer-favorable

HPI YoY change

Austin+0.3%
+1.6%Nashville

HPI QoQ change

Austin+0.9%
+0.1%Nashville

HPI index value

Austin506.3
485.3Nashville

Monthly building permits

Austin2,605
1,343Nashville

Permits YoY change

Austin-10.7%
-31.9%Nashville

Unemployment rate

Austin4%
3.1%Nashville

Population (2025 est.)

Austin2,620,945
2,197,416Nashville

Population growth YoY

Austin+2.10%
+1.60%Nashville

2BR Fair Market Rent

Austin$1,852
$1,730Nashville

City Fundamentals

Demographics, taxes & livability

👥 Population Growth

Austin

+~11% (2020–2024)

Nashville

+7.3% (2019–2024, ~1.37%/yr avg.)

💰 Median Household Income

Austin

$99,897 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

Nashville

$88,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

🛒 Cost of Living

Austin

98.1 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)

Nashville

96.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)

📊 Unemployment Rate

Austin

4% (BLS, Jul 2026)

Nashville

3.1% (BLS, Jul 2026)

🏛️ State Income Tax

Austin

None (Texas levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)

Nashville

None (Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)

🏠 Property Tax Rate

Austin

1.43% effective (median tax paid $6,896 ÷ median home value $482,800; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

Nashville

0.48% effective (median tax paid $2,140 ÷ median home value $449,300; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

🏢 Major Employers

Austin

  • Dell Technologies, Apple, Tesla, Oracle (tech sector anchors)
  • Samsung Semiconductors, NXP Semiconductors, IBM (semiconductor/hardware)
  • University of Texas at Austin, Austin ISD, State of Texas (education/government)
  • H-E-B, Ascension Seton Healthcare, St. David's HealthCare (retail/healthcare)

Nashville

  • Vanderbilt University Medical Center (~28,300 employees)
  • HCA Healthcare (Fortune 500 HQ)
  • Nissan North America (Franklin HQ + Smyrna plant, ~11,000 TN employees)
  • Bridgestone Americas, Dollar General, Cracker Barrel (regional HQs)

🚗 Avg Commute

Austin

28.2 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year estimate)

Nashville

28.7 min (one-way mean, ACS 2024 MSA)

☀️ Sunny Days / Year

Austin

~300 days per year

Nashville

~204 days per year (est., NOAA normals)

🌡️ Avg Summer High

Austin

95°F (July average daily high; peaks ~98–99°F in August)

Nashville

~91°F (July average high)

🚶 Walkability

Austin

42 (car-dependent; city proper score — suburban MSA areas score lower)

Nashville

28 (car-dependent; metro-wide est.)

Income, cost of living and property tax: Census ACS 1-year and BEA Regional Price Parities — property tax is the effective rate (median tax paid ÷ median home value), the same measure for every metro. State income tax: current statutory rate. Unemployment: BLS. Population, employers, commute, climate and walkability were researched via AI at generation time — estimates; verify with official sources before making financial decisions.

AI Analysis: Austin vs Nashville

Generated September 2026 · SunBeltPulse Research

Key Takeaways

  • Nashville's FHFA HPI rose +1.6% year-over-year as of Q2 2026, while Austin's gained only +0.3% over the same Q2 2026 reading — but Austin's +0.9% quarter-over-quarter gain in Q2 2026 hints at a possible stabilization after its deeper correction.
  • Austin's property tax effective rate of 1.43% (ACS 2024) is nearly three times Nashville's 0.48% (ACS 2024), costing roughly $3,800 more per year on a $400,000 home — a significant and recurring ownership-cost disadvantage.
  • Nashville's unemployment fell to 3.1% in July 2026 from 3.4% a year earlier (July 2025), while Austin's rose to 4.0% in July 2026 from 3.6% in July 2025, signaling tighter current labor conditions in Nashville.
  • Austin issued nearly twice as many building permits in July 2026 (2,605 units) as Nashville (1,343 units), keeping supply pressure elevated in Austin even as both markets pulled back sharply from their pandemic-era construction peaks.
  • Austin's median household income of $99,897 (ACS 2024) exceeds Nashville's $88,800 (ACS 2024) by roughly $11,100, but both metros have similar overall cost-of-living levels — 98.1 vs. 96.3 on the BEA price index (2024), a gap of under 3%.

Home-Price Appreciation: Diverging Trajectories

The FHFA House Price Index tells two very different stories as of Q2 2026. Nashville posted +1.6% year-over-year appreciation — a slow but steady climb consistent with the measured softening it has experienced since its 2022 peak. Quarter-over-quarter, however, Nashville gained only +0.1% in Q2 2026, signaling that near-term momentum has essentially stalled. Austin, by contrast, is showing the opposite pattern: a near-flat +0.3% year-over-year gain in Q2 2026 reflects the lingering weight of a deep post-peak correction, yet its +0.9% quarter-over-quarter reading in Q2 2026 suggests the market may be finding a floor. The HPI history confirms the divergence in severity: Austin's index surged dramatically through 2022 before falling sharply through 2023–2024, while Nashville's pandemic run-up was more moderate and its correction shallower. For buyers, Nashville offers more price stability in the near term; Austin offers a potentially more favorable entry point relative to recent peaks.

Construction Activity and Supply Pressure

Both metros are pulling back from their building booms, but Austin remains a far larger construction market in absolute terms. Austin issued 2,605 permits in July 2026 — down 10.7% from July 2025 (Census BPS). Nashville issued 1,343 units in July 2026 — a steeper 31.9% decline from July 2025 (Census BPS). Austin's higher permit count, even after the pullback, means supply continues to act as a price ceiling; the wave of apartment deliveries in recent years has pushed rental asking rents well below their 2022 peaks. Nashville's sharper permit decline could indicate that the supply overhang there is beginning to clear more quickly, which may support price stabilization sooner. Population growth in Austin ran at +2.1% year-over-year (2025 Census estimate) versus Nashville's +1.6%, so Austin must absorb more demand — but it is also building far more units to meet it.

Labor Markets, Incomes, and Rental Costs

Austin's labor market has loosened noticeably: unemployment reached 4.0% in July 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, BLS LAUS), up from 3.6% a year earlier in July 2025. Nashville's labor market is tighter and has actually improved: 3.1% in July 2026, down from 3.4% in July 2025 — a meaningful contrast. Austin's median household income of $99,897 (ACS 2024) is about $11,100 higher than Nashville's $88,800 (ACS 2024), reflecting Austin's heavier concentration in higher-wage tech employment. On rental costs, Austin's HUD FY2026 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,852/month versus Nashville's $1,730/month — a $122/month gap favoring Nashville. Both metros sit near the national cost-of-living average: Austin's BEA price level is 98.1 (US = 100, 2024) and Nashville's is 96.3 (US = 100, 2024), a gap of under 3% by the pair-level calculation, meaning overall affordability is roughly comparable once income differences are factored in.

Taxes and Ownership Costs

Both Texas and Tennessee levy no state income tax on wages (2026 tax year), so that line item is a wash. Property taxes are not. Austin carries a 1.43% effective rate (ACS 2024, homestead exemptions reflected) versus Nashville's 0.48% effective rate (ACS 2024, homestead exemptions reflected) — a 0.95 percentage-point gap that translates to roughly $3,800 more per year on a $400,000 home. For a buyer financing at today's rates, that recurring cost difference is material and partially offsets Austin's income advantage. Nashville's much lower property-tax burden is a structural ownership-cost benefit, particularly relevant for retirees or investors with lower earned income who can't offset the bill through tax deductions.

Share this comparison

Moving from Austin to Nashville (or the reverse)

The same numbers cut both ways. Here is what actually changes on the move, from sourced public data.

  • Rent. A 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent runs $122/mo (7.1%) higher in Austin than in Nashville: $1,852 in Austin vs $1,730 in Nashville (HUD, FY2026).

  • Property tax. The effective property-tax rate is 0.95 percentage points higher in Austin (Austin 1.43% vs Nashville 0.48%) — about $3,800 a year more on a $400,000 home than in Nashville (Census ACS 2024: median tax paid ÷ median home value).

  • Income tax. Neither Texas nor Tennessee levies a state income tax, so a move in either direction changes nothing here.

  • Cost of living. Overall price levels are roughly even: Austin 98.1 vs Nashville 96.3 (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024, US = 100).