Skip to main content

Austin vs Phoenix

Sun Belt real estate market comparison · Updated Jul 2026

While Austin's overall cost of living runs about 5% below Phoenix's (BEA price levels 98.1 vs. 103.3, 2024) and its median household income tops Phoenix's by nearly $9,800 (ACS 2024), Phoenix's effective property tax rate of 0.40% is a full 1.03 percentage points below Austin's 1.43% — saving Phoenix homeowners roughly $4,120 a year on a $400,000 home.

Key numbers

Sourced, dated figures for Austin and Phoenix — cite freely.

Cost of living
Austin
98.1
Phoenix
103.3
Austin about 5% cheaper
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 · price level, US = 100
State income tax
Austin
None
Texas
Phoenix
2.5%
Arizona
State revenue departments, 2026 tax year
Property tax
Austin
1.43%
Phoenix
0.40%
Census ACS 1-year estimates, 2024 · effective rate: median tax paid ÷ median home value, metro area
2BR rent
Austin
$1,852/mo
Phoenix
$1,839/mo
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2026
Population
Austin
2,620,945
+2.10% YoY
Phoenix
5,228,938
+1.14% YoY
Census Population Estimates, 2025
Home price change
Austin
+0.3% YoY
Phoenix
+0.8% YoY
FHFA House Price Index, Q2 2026

Compare two markets

  • Market A

    Austin, TX

    Tech capital working through a supply-driven price correction

    $1,852/mo+0.3% HPI YoY

    2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 506.3 (Austin-Round Rock, )

    Full Austin market profile
  • Market B

    Phoenix, AZ

    Sun Belt's high-growth market rebalancing after years of frenzy

    $1,839/mo+0.8% HPI YoY

    2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 517.1 (Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, )

    Full Phoenix market profile

The Verdict: Austin vs Phoenix

Choose Austin

Choose Austin if you earn above the metro median and want zero state income tax working in your favor: Texas levies nothing on wages while Arizona takes a flat 2.5%. Pair that with Austin's faster population growth (+2.1% YoY, 2025 Census) and its deep tech-sector employer base — Apple, Tesla, Oracle, Samsung — and you get stronger long-term demand underpinning a market where prices are still historically soft (+0.3% YoY, FHFA Q2 2026).

Choose Phoenix

Choose Phoenix if you're buying property over renting and want to keep annual carrying costs low: an effective property tax rate of just 0.40% (ACS 2024) versus Austin's 1.43% saves roughly $4,120 a year on a $400,000 home. Phoenix's permit pipeline is also contracting sharply — down 33.6% in July 2026 versus a year earlier — suggesting tightening inventory and a price floor that arrived earlier than Austin's.

The Deciding Factor

Property taxes decide it: Austin's 1.43% effective rate costs about $4,120 a year more than Phoenix's 0.40% on a $400,000 home — but Texas's zero income tax claws much of that back for higher earners.

Market Stats Comparison

Austin more buyer-favorablePhoenix more buyer-favorable

HPI YoY change

Austin+0.3%
+0.8%Phoenix

HPI QoQ change

Austin+0.9%
-0.4%Phoenix

HPI index value

Austin506.3
517.1Phoenix

Monthly building permits

Austin2,605
2,398Phoenix

Permits YoY change

Austin-10.7%
-33.6%Phoenix

Unemployment rate

Austin4%
4.3%Phoenix

Population (2025 est.)

Austin2,620,945
5,228,938Phoenix

Population growth YoY

Austin+2.10%
+1.14%Phoenix

2BR Fair Market Rent

Austin$1,852
$1,839Phoenix

City Fundamentals

Demographics, taxes & livability

👥 Population Growth

Austin

+~11% (2020–2024)

Phoenix

+6.4% (2020–2024)

💰 Median Household Income

Austin

$99,897 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

Phoenix

$90,133 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

🛒 Cost of Living

Austin

98.1 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)

Phoenix

103.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)

📊 Unemployment Rate

Austin

4% (BLS, Jul 2026)

Phoenix

4.3% (BLS, Jul 2026)

🏛️ State Income Tax

Austin

None (Texas levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)

Phoenix

Flat 2.5% (Arizona, 2026 tax year)

🏠 Property Tax Rate

Austin

1.43% effective (median tax paid $6,896 ÷ median home value $482,800; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

Phoenix

0.40% effective (median tax paid $1,883 ÷ median home value $470,600; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

🏢 Major Employers

Austin

  • Dell Technologies, Apple, Tesla, Oracle (tech sector anchors)
  • Samsung Semiconductors, NXP Semiconductors, IBM (semiconductor/hardware)
  • University of Texas at Austin, Austin ISD, State of Texas (education/government)
  • H-E-B, Ascension Seton Healthcare, St. David's HealthCare (retail/healthcare)

Phoenix

  • Banner Health (healthcare)
  • State of Arizona (government)
  • Intel / TSMC (semiconductor manufacturing)
  • Walmart / Amazon (retail & logistics)

🚗 Avg Commute

Austin

28.2 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year estimate)

Phoenix

27.6 min (one-way average)

☀️ Sunny Days / Year

Austin

~300 days per year

Phoenix

300 days per year

🌡️ Avg Summer High

Austin

95°F (July average daily high; peaks ~98–99°F in August)

Phoenix

106°F (July average high)

🚶 Walkability

Austin

42 (car-dependent; city proper score — suburban MSA areas score lower)

Phoenix

40 (car-dependent)

Income, cost of living and property tax: Census ACS 1-year and BEA Regional Price Parities — property tax is the effective rate (median tax paid ÷ median home value), the same measure for every metro. State income tax: current statutory rate. Unemployment: BLS. Population, employers, commute, climate and walkability were researched via AI at generation time — estimates; verify with official sources before making financial decisions.

AI Analysis: Austin vs Phoenix

Generated September 2026 · SunBeltPulse Research

Key Takeaways

  • Phoenix showed stronger annual price appreciation (+0.8% YoY as of Q2 2026) than Austin (+0.3% YoY as of Q2 2026), reflecting Phoenix's earlier market stabilization after the 2022 correction.
  • Phoenix's new-construction pipeline is contracting much faster — permits fell 33.6% in July 2026 versus a year earlier, compared to a 10.7% decline in Austin over the same comparison period, which could tighten Phoenix inventory sooner.
  • Austin households earned a median of $99,897 versus $90,133 in Phoenix (both ACS 2024), and Austin pays no state income tax, but property owners there pay an effective rate of 1.43% versus just 0.40% in Phoenix — about $4,120 more per year on a $400,000 home.
  • Overall cost of living is about 5% lower in Austin (BEA price level 98.1) than in Phoenix (103.3), even though the two cities carry nearly identical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rents of $1,852 and $1,839 per month respectively (HUD FY2026).
  • Austin is growing faster (population +2.1% YoY) than Phoenix (+1.14% YoY) per 2025 Census estimates, yet Austin's home-price appreciation is currently lower — a dynamic driven by its exceptionally high construction output relative to metro size.

Home-Price Appreciation & Trends

The two metros tell very different appreciation stories right now. According to the FHFA House Price Index, Phoenix posted +0.8% year-over-year and -0.4% quarter-over-quarter as of Q2 2026, meaning prices are slightly higher than a year ago but dipped modestly in the most recent quarter. Austin, by contrast, registered only +0.3% year-over-year and +0.9% quarter-over-quarter as of Q2 2026 — barely treading water on an annual basis, though the most recent quarter showed a small uptick. The broader context matters: Austin's HPI peaked in mid-2022 and has been grinding sideways-to-down ever since, the result of an extraordinary pandemic-era construction boom that flooded the market with supply. Phoenix also corrected from its 2022 peak but stabilized earlier and has been in a shallower, more gradual recovery. For buyers, Austin's flat annual appreciation means less competition from price momentum, while Phoenix's slight edge in year-over-year gains suggests the market found its floor somewhat sooner.

Construction Activity & Supply

Both metros are pulling back on new construction, but Phoenix's retreat is far more dramatic. In July 2026, Phoenix permitted 2,398 units — down 33.6% versus July 2025 (Census BPS). Austin permitted 2,605 units in July 2026, a decline of 10.7% versus the same month a year earlier (Census BPS). In absolute terms Austin is currently permitting more units despite being a smaller metro (roughly 2.62M population versus Phoenix's 5.23M), which underscores just how supply-heavy Austin remains relative to its size. Phoenix's sharper pullback in permitting may help inventory tighten faster, potentially supporting price recovery. Austin's still-elevated supply pipeline continues to weigh on both home prices and rents — asking rents have fallen substantially from their 2022 peak — which is a headwind for investors but a tailwind for renters and buyers seeking affordability.

Labor Markets, Income & Rental Costs

Austin's unemployment rate was 4.0% in July 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, BLS LAUS), up from 3.6% a year earlier in July 2025. Phoenix's rate was 4.3% in July 2026 (seasonally adjusted, BLS LAUS), up from 3.9% in July 2025 — note these figures use different seasonal-adjustment methodologies, so direct comparisons should be made cautiously. Both markets reflect a modest softening in labor conditions over the past year. On income, Austin households earned a median of $99,897 (ACS 2024) versus $90,133 in Phoenix (ACS 2024) — a roughly $9,800 gap that meaningfully affects purchasing power and mortgage qualification. Rental costs are nearly identical: HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom is $1,852/month in Austin and $1,839/month in Phoenix, a negligible $13/month difference. Population growth favors Austin (+2.1% YoY, 2025 Census estimate) over Phoenix (+1.14% YoY, 2025 Census estimate), suggesting demand for housing remains more robust in Austin despite — or perhaps because of — its softer prices.

Cost of Living, Property Taxes & State Income Tax

Austin's overall price level is 98.1 (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) versus Phoenix's 103.3 — making Austin approximately 5% cheaper overall. However, the two metros swap advantages on the tax side. Arizona levies a flat 2.5% state income tax (2026 tax year), while Texas has no state income tax on wages — a meaningful difference for higher earners. Flipping the equation, Austin's effective property tax rate is 1.43% versus Phoenix's 0.40% (both Census ACS 2024 effective rates, with homestead exemptions already reflected), a gap of 1.03 percentage points. On a $400,000 home, that translates to roughly $4,120 more per year in Austin. For a $99,897-income Austin household versus a $90,133-income Phoenix household, the absence of state income tax in Texas offsets a substantial portion of that property-tax premium, but the math varies depending on income level, deductions, and home value. Buyers should model both scenarios against their specific financial profile before drawing conclusions.

Share this comparison

Moving from Austin to Phoenix (or the reverse)

The same numbers cut both ways. Here is what actually changes on the move, from sourced public data.

  • Rent. A 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent runs $13/mo (0.7%) higher in Austin than in Phoenix: $1,852 in Austin vs $1,839 in Phoenix (HUD, FY2026).

  • Property tax. The effective property-tax rate is 1.03 percentage points higher in Austin (Austin 1.43% vs Phoenix 0.40%) — about $4,120 a year more on a $400,000 home than in Phoenix (Census ACS 2024: median tax paid ÷ median home value).

  • Income tax. State income tax is 2.5% in Phoenix (Arizona, 2026) and none in Austin (Texas).

  • Cost of living. Austin is about 5% cheaper overall: Austin 98.1 vs Phoenix 103.3 (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024, US = 100).