Austin vs Tampa
Sun Belt real estate market comparison · Updated Jul 2026
While Austin pairs a $99,897 median household income with a 1.43% effective property tax rate, Tampa's 0.74% rate and $78,275 income make it the cheaper place to own but the thinner paycheck, at near-identical living costs (price levels 98.1 vs 100.9).
Key numbers
Sourced, dated figures for Austin and Tampa — cite freely.
- Cost of living
- Austin
- 98.1
- Tampa
- 100.9
- Roughly even
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 · price level, US = 100
- State income tax
- Austin
- None
- Texas
- Tampa
- None
- Florida
- State revenue departments, 2026 tax year
- Property tax
- Austin
- 1.43%
- Tampa
- 0.74%
- Census ACS 1-year estimates, 2024 · effective rate: median tax paid ÷ median home value, metro area
- 2BR rent
- Austin
- $1,852/mo
- Tampa
- $1,977/mo
- HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2026
- Population
- Austin
- 2,620,945
- +2.10% YoY
- Tampa
- 3,418,895
- +0.40% YoY
- Census Population Estimates, 2025
- Home price change
- Austin
- +0.3% YoY
- Tampa
- +1.1% YoY
- FHFA House Price Index, Q2 2026 · Tampa: Tampa division
Compare two markets
- Market A
Austin, TX
Tech capital working through a supply-driven price correction
$1,852/mo+0.3% HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 506.3 (Austin-Round Rock, )
Full Austin market profile - Market B
Tampa, FL
Florida's value play facing an insurance market reckoning
$1,977/mo+1.1% Tampa div. HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 516.6 (Tampa, )
Full Tampa market profile
The Verdict: Austin vs Tampa
Choose Austin
Choose Austin if you earn a tech or semiconductor paycheck and can absorb the property tax. Median household income is $99,897 (ACS 2024) against Tampa's $78,275, July 2026 unemployment is 4.0% versus 4.8%, and the metro is adding people at +2.10% year over year (2025 Census estimate).
Choose Tampa
Choose Tampa if you're buying a home and want a lower carrying cost, a lighter summer, or a healthcare, military or finance career. The 0.74% effective tax rate is far below Austin's, July highs average 91°F versus 95°F, and July 2026 permits are up 37.8% year over year.
The Deciding Factor
Property tax decides it for owners: Austin's 1.43% effective rate costs about $2,760 a year more than Tampa's 0.74% on a $400,000 home, while overall living costs are roughly even.
Market Stats Comparison
| Metric | Austin | Buyer-favourable indicator | Tampa |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPI YoY change | +0.3% | +1.1% (Tampa div.) | |
| HPI QoQ change | +0.9% | -0.4% (Tampa div.) | |
| HPI index value | 506.3 | 516.6 (Tampa div.) | |
| Monthly building permits | 2,605 | 2,163 | |
| Permits YoY change | -10.7% | +37.8% | |
| Unemployment rate | 4% | 4.8% | |
| Population (2025 est.) | 2,620,945 | 3,418,895 | |
| Population growth YoY | +2.10% | +0.40% | |
| 2BR Fair Market Rent | $1,852 | $1,977 |
HPI YoY change
HPI QoQ change
HPI index value
Monthly building permits
Permits YoY change
Unemployment rate
Population (2025 est.)
Population growth YoY
2BR Fair Market Rent
City Fundamentals
Demographics, taxes & livability
| Category | Austin | Tampa |
|---|---|---|
| Population Growth | +~11% (2020–2024) | +8.5% (2019–2024 est.) |
| Median Household Income | $99,897 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | $78,275 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Cost of Living | 98.1 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) | 100.9 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) |
| Unemployment Rate | 4% (BLS, Jul 2026) | 4.8% (BLS, Jul 2026) |
| State Income Tax | None (Texas levies no state income tax on wages; 2026) | None (Florida levies no state income tax on wages; 2026) |
| Property Tax Rate | 1.43% effective (median tax paid $6,896 ÷ median home value $482,800; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | 0.74% effective (median tax paid $2,876 ÷ median home value $387,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Major Employers |
|
|
| Avg Commute | 28.2 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year estimate) | 29.4 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA level) |
| Sunny Days / Year | ~300 days per year | 246 days per year |
| Avg Summer High | 95°F (July average daily high; peaks ~98–99°F in August) | 91°F (July average high) |
| Walkability | 42 (car-dependent; city proper score — suburban MSA areas score lower) | 49 (car-dependent, metro-wide est.) |
👥 Population Growth
Austin
+~11% (2020–2024)Tampa
+8.5% (2019–2024 est.)💰 Median Household Income
Austin
$99,897 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Tampa
$78,275 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🛒 Cost of Living
Austin
98.1 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)Tampa
100.9 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)📊 Unemployment Rate
Austin
4% (BLS, Jul 2026)Tampa
4.8% (BLS, Jul 2026)🏛️ State Income Tax
Austin
None (Texas levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)Tampa
None (Florida levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)🏠 Property Tax Rate
Austin
1.43% effective (median tax paid $6,896 ÷ median home value $482,800; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Tampa
0.74% effective (median tax paid $2,876 ÷ median home value $387,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🏢 Major Employers
Austin
- Dell Technologies, Apple, Tesla, Oracle (tech sector anchors)
- Samsung Semiconductors, NXP Semiconductors, IBM (semiconductor/hardware)
- University of Texas at Austin, Austin ISD, State of Texas (education/government)
- H-E-B, Ascension Seton Healthcare, St. David's HealthCare (retail/healthcare)
Tampa
- Healthcare & social services (BayCare Health System, AdventHealth, Tampa General Hospital)
- U.S. Military — MacDill AFB (hosts USCENTCOM & USSOCOM)
- Professional & business services (Citigroup, Raymond James, PwC)
- Retail, trade & hospitality (largest employment sector by total jobs)
🚗 Avg Commute
Austin
28.2 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year estimate)Tampa
29.4 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA level)☀️ Sunny Days / Year
Austin
~300 days per yearTampa
246 days per year🌡️ Avg Summer High
Austin
95°F (July average daily high; peaks ~98–99°F in August)Tampa
91°F (July average high)🚶 Walkability
Austin
42 (car-dependent; city proper score — suburban MSA areas score lower)Tampa
49 (car-dependent, metro-wide est.)Income, cost of living and property tax: Census ACS 1-year and BEA Regional Price Parities — property tax is the effective rate (median tax paid ÷ median home value), the same measure for every metro. State income tax: current statutory rate. Unemployment: BLS. Population, employers, commute, climate and walkability were researched via AI at generation time — estimates; verify with official sources before making financial decisions.
AI Analysis: Austin vs Tampa
Generated October 2026 · SunBeltPulse Research
Key Takeaways
- Austin's FHFA index rose 0.9% quarter over quarter and 0.3% year over year in Q2 2026, while the Tampa division rose 1.1% year over year but fell 0.4% on the quarter.
- The St. Petersburg-Clearwater-Largo division's index slipped 0.1% year over year in Q2 2026, so Tampa's price picture varies by division.
- July 2026 permits fell 10.7% year over year in Austin to 2,605 units but jumped 37.8% in Tampa to 2,163 units.
- Tampa's July 2026 unemployment of 4.8% is higher than Austin's 4.0%, and both are up from July 2025.
- Austin's effective property tax rate is 0.69 percentage points higher, about $2,760 a year more on a $400,000 home, while overall cost of living is roughly even.
Home-Price Appreciation: Tampa Edges Ahead, Both Flat
Austin's FHFA index rose 0.3% year over year and 0.9% quarter over quarter as of Q2 2026, so the latest quarter is its strongest in a while. That gain comes after a long plateau: the index has hovered near the same level since 2023 following the sharp correction from its mid-2022 peak. For Tampa, FHFA publishes only two metropolitan divisions, with no metro-wide figure. As of Q2 2026, the Tampa division's index rose 1.1% year over year but slipped 0.4% quarter over quarter. The St. Petersburg-Clearwater-Largo division's index fell 0.1% year over year and 0.1% quarter over quarter. The takeaway is that neither market is appreciating meaningfully. Austin has the better near-term momentum, while the Tampa division has the better annual gain and the St. Petersburg-Clearwater-Largo division is slightly negative.
Construction and Labor Markets: Diverging Signals
Building permits point in opposite directions. Austin recorded 2,605 units in July 2026, down 10.7% from July 2025, and the monthly series shows several months in the 1,400 to 1,600 range earlier in 2026, so July looks like a rebound within a weaker trend. Tampa recorded 2,163 units in July 2026, up 37.8% from July 2025. Austin still permitted more units in that month, but Tampa's pipeline is growing while Austin works through the supply it built during the pandemic boom. On jobs, Austin's unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (not seasonally adjusted), up from 3.6% in July 2025. Tampa's was 4.8% in July 2026, up from 4.1% a year earlier. Both labor markets softened over the year, and Tampa's rate is higher and has been above 4.5% since late 2025 in the monthly series. Austin's population grew 2.10% year over year in the 2025 Census estimate versus 0.40% for Tampa, which is about 1.3 times Austin's size.
Rents, Income, and Cost of Living
HUD's FY2026 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,852 a month in Austin and $1,977 in Tampa, so Tampa renters face a higher benchmark despite lower incomes. Median household income in the 2024 ACS is $99,897 in Austin and $78,275 in Tampa. BEA's 2024 price levels (US = 100) are 98.1 for Austin and 100.9 for Tampa, which is roughly even with a gap under 3%. Taken together, Austin households have more income to cover similar overall living costs, and Tampa's rent benchmark sits above Austin's.
Taxes: Property Tax Is the Big Swing
Neither Texas nor Florida taxes wage income at the state level in the 2026 tax year. The difference is in property taxes. Austin's ACS effective rate is 1.43% (2024), versus 0.74% for Tampa, a gap of 0.69 percentage points. On a $400,000 home, that works out to about $2,760 a year more in Austin. Tampa's lower tax bill should be weighed against homeowners insurance, which the market narrative puts at roughly $4,800 to $6,200 a year for a typical Tampa home, so the tax advantage may be partly offset. Austin buyers should weigh the higher tax bill against its higher incomes and recent price stabilization.
Moving from Austin to Tampa (or the reverse)
The same numbers cut both ways. Here is what actually changes on the move, from sourced public data.
Rent. A 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent runs $125/mo (6.7%) higher in Tampa than in Austin: $1,852 in Austin vs $1,977 in Tampa (HUD, FY2026).
Property tax. The effective property-tax rate is 0.69 percentage points higher in Austin (Austin 1.43% vs Tampa 0.74%) — about $2,760 a year more on a $400,000 home than in Tampa (Census ACS 2024: median tax paid ÷ median home value).
Income tax. Neither Texas nor Florida levies a state income tax, so a move in either direction changes nothing here.
Cost of living. Overall price levels are roughly even: Austin 98.1 vs Tampa 100.9 (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024, US = 100).
More Austin comparisons
Latest Austin & Tampa analysis
New Construction vs. Resale in Tampa, Austin, Raleigh and San Antonio: Zillow Data Shows Where Builders Are Cutting Prices
4 min read
Sun Belt Builder Retreat: Austin Down 25%, San Antonio Down 24% — What a 44-Month Permit Slump Means for Home Buyers
4 min read
Fed Raises Rates for the First Time Since 2023: What Sun Belt Homebuyers and Investors Need to Know
5 min read
Austin's 2026 Tech Job Boom: AI, Semiconductors, and What It Means for Relocators
5 min read