Charlotte vs Nashville
Sun Belt real estate market comparison · Updated Jul 2026
While Charlotte (price level 97.3, BEA 2024) and Nashville (96.3) are nearly tied on cost of living, Tennessee's zero state income tax on wages versus North Carolina's flat 3.99% rate is a recurring structural advantage that widens every year — making Nashville the stronger long-term financial bet for higher earners despite Charlotte's faster population growth of +1.88% YoY versus Nashville's +1.6% (2025 Census estimates).
Key numbers
Sourced, dated figures for Charlotte and Nashville — cite freely.
- Cost of living
- Charlotte
- 97.3
- Nashville
- 96.3
- Roughly even
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 · price level, US = 100
- State income tax
- Charlotte
- 3.99%
- North Carolina
- Nashville
- None
- Tennessee
- State revenue departments, 2026 tax year
- Property tax
- Charlotte
- 0.64%
- Nashville
- 0.48%
- Census ACS 1-year estimates, 2024 · effective rate: median tax paid ÷ median home value, metro area
- 2BR rent
- Charlotte
- $1,686/mo
- Nashville
- $1,730/mo
- HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2026
- Population
- Charlotte
- 2,938,830
- +1.88% YoY
- Nashville
- 2,197,416
- +1.60% YoY
- Census Population Estimates, 2025
- Home price change
- Charlotte
- +1.5% YoY
- Nashville
- +1.6% YoY
- FHFA House Price Index, Q2 2026
Compare two markets
- Market A
Charlotte, NC
Southeast's financial hub with relentless population growth
$1,686/mo+1.5% HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 412.4 (Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, )
Full Charlotte market profile - Market B
Nashville, TN
Music City absorbing a supply wave as prices ease off pandemic highs
$1,730/mo+1.6% HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 485.3 (Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, )
Full Nashville market profile
The Verdict: Charlotte vs Nashville
Choose Charlotte
You should choose Charlotte if you work in financial services or healthcare and value a deep, diversified employer base — Bank of America, Wells Fargo, Truist, and Atrium Health all anchor the metro — and if population growth (+1.88% YoY, 2025 Census) and a slightly stronger quarterly price gain (+0.3% QoQ, Q2 2026 FHFA HPI) signal the kind of demand momentum that matters to you as a future seller.
Choose Nashville
Choose Nashville if your household income is at or above the metro median of $88,800 (ACS 2024) and the absence of state income tax on wages is a hard requirement — North Carolina's flat 3.99% rate costs a Charlotte household at that income level roughly $3,540 a year. Nashville also posts a tighter July 2026 unemployment rate of 3.1%, down from 3.4% in July 2025, signaling a labor market with more active momentum.
The Deciding Factor
State income tax decides it: Tennessee levies nothing on wages while North Carolina charges a flat 3.99%, costing a household earning Charlotte's median of $85,938 approximately $3,429 every year — a gap that compounds permanently, not just at closing.
Market Stats Comparison
| Metric | Charlotte | Buyer-favourable indicator | Nashville |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPI YoY change | +1.5% | +1.6% | |
| HPI QoQ change | +0.3% | +0.1% | |
| HPI index value | 412.4 | 485.3 | |
| Monthly building permits | 1,289 | 1,343 | |
| Permits YoY change | -22.8% | -31.9% | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.7% | 3.1% | |
| Population (2025 est.) | 2,938,830 | 2,197,416 | |
| Population growth YoY | +1.88% | +1.60% | |
| 2BR Fair Market Rent | $1,686 | $1,730 |
HPI YoY change
HPI QoQ change
HPI index value
Monthly building permits
Permits YoY change
Unemployment rate
Population (2025 est.)
Population growth YoY
2BR Fair Market Rent
City Fundamentals
Demographics, taxes & livability
| Category | Charlotte | Nashville |
|---|---|---|
| Population Growth | +28.2% (2010–2024) | +7.3% (2019–2024, ~1.37%/yr avg.) |
| Median Household Income | $85,938 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | $88,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Cost of Living | 97.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) | 96.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) |
| Unemployment Rate | 3.7% (BLS, Jul 2026) | 3.1% (BLS, Jul 2026) |
| State Income Tax | Flat 3.99% (North Carolina, 2026 tax year) | None (Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages; 2026) |
| Property Tax Rate | 0.64% effective (median tax paid $2,552 ÷ median home value $400,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | 0.48% effective (median tax paid $2,140 ÷ median home value $449,300; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Major Employers |
|
|
| Avg Commute | 27.5 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA) | 28.7 min (one-way mean, ACS 2024 MSA) |
| Sunny Days / Year | 218 days per year | ~204 days per year (est., NOAA normals) |
| Avg Summer High | 91°F (July average high) | ~91°F (July average high) |
| Walkability | ~26 (car-dependent; Charlotte city proper scores ~26, suburban MSA lower) | 28 (car-dependent; metro-wide est.) |
👥 Population Growth
Charlotte
+28.2% (2010–2024)Nashville
+7.3% (2019–2024, ~1.37%/yr avg.)💰 Median Household Income
Charlotte
$85,938 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Nashville
$88,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🛒 Cost of Living
Charlotte
97.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)Nashville
96.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)📊 Unemployment Rate
Charlotte
3.7% (BLS, Jul 2026)Nashville
3.1% (BLS, Jul 2026)🏛️ State Income Tax
Charlotte
Flat 3.99% (North Carolina, 2026 tax year)Nashville
None (Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)🏠 Property Tax Rate
Charlotte
0.64% effective (median tax paid $2,552 ÷ median home value $400,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Nashville
0.48% effective (median tax paid $2,140 ÷ median home value $449,300; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🏢 Major Employers
Charlotte
- Bank of America (HQ) — financial services
- Wells Fargo & Truist — financial services
- Atrium Health / Novant Health — healthcare
- Duke Energy (HQ) — energy/utilities
Nashville
- Vanderbilt University Medical Center (~28,300 employees)
- HCA Healthcare (Fortune 500 HQ)
- Nissan North America (Franklin HQ + Smyrna plant, ~11,000 TN employees)
- Bridgestone Americas, Dollar General, Cracker Barrel (regional HQs)
🚗 Avg Commute
Charlotte
27.5 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA)Nashville
28.7 min (one-way mean, ACS 2024 MSA)☀️ Sunny Days / Year
Charlotte
218 days per yearNashville
~204 days per year (est., NOAA normals)🌡️ Avg Summer High
Charlotte
91°F (July average high)Nashville
~91°F (July average high)🚶 Walkability
Charlotte
~26 (car-dependent; Charlotte city proper scores ~26, suburban MSA lower)Nashville
28 (car-dependent; metro-wide est.)Income, cost of living and property tax: Census ACS 1-year and BEA Regional Price Parities — property tax is the effective rate (median tax paid ÷ median home value), the same measure for every metro. State income tax: current statutory rate. Unemployment: BLS. Population, employers, commute, climate and walkability were researched via AI at generation time — estimates; verify with official sources before making financial decisions.
AI Analysis: Charlotte vs Nashville
Generated September 2026 · SunBeltPulse Research
Key Takeaways
- Appreciation rates are nearly identical — Charlotte at +1.5% YoY and Nashville at +1.6% YoY as of Q2 2026 (FHFA HPI) — offering buyers in both markets similar near-term equity outlooks.
- Nashville's labor market is tighter, with July 2026 unemployment at 3.1% (down from 3.4% in July 2025), compared to Charlotte's 3.7% (down from 4.2% in July 2025).
- Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages versus North Carolina's flat 3.99% rate, a structural advantage for Nashville that grows more valuable as household income rises.
- Charlotte's effective property tax rate is 0.64% versus Nashville's 0.48% (both ACS 2024), a difference of about $640 per year on a $400,000 home — partially offsetting Nashville's income-tax edge for lower-income buyers.
- Both markets saw sharp permit pullbacks in July 2026 — Charlotte down 22.8% and Nashville down 31.9% versus July 2025 — signaling a contracting new-supply pipeline that could tighten inventory in both metros through 2027.
Home-Price Appreciation Both markets are appreciating at a measured pace after their post-pandemic surges. As of Q2 2026, Charlotte's FHFA House Price Index rose +1.5% year-over-year and +0.3% quarter-over-quarter, while Nashville posted a nearly identical +1.6% year-over-year and a softer +0.1% quarter-over-quarter. Both figures are well below the double-digit gains each market recorded in 2021–2022. The HPI series shows that Nashville ran meaningfully ahead of Charlotte in the pandemic sprint — peaking at a higher relative index level — but both markets have since settled into the same slow-appreciation regime. For buyers, neither market is offering rapid equity build-up at current rates, though Charlotte's slightly stronger quarterly momentum (+0.3% vs. +0.1% in Q2 2026) suggests marginally less price softness heading into late 2026.
Construction and Supply New-unit permits tell a story of shared restraint, though both markets are pulling back sharply. Charlotte permitted 1,289 units in July 2026, down 22.8% versus July 2025. Nashville permitted 1,343 units in July 2026 — a larger percentage drop of 31.9% compared to July 2025. Despite that steeper decline, Nashville's July 2026 permit count was modestly higher than Charlotte's in absolute terms. The broader monthly series shows Charlotte has historically permitted at higher volumes, but recent months reflect a convergence as elevated mortgage rates have cooled builder activity in both metros. Buyers watching for future inventory relief should note that both pipelines are contracting, which may keep downward pressure on listings even as demand moderates.
Labor Markets and Income Nashville holds a clear advantage in current employment conditions. Its unemployment rate was 3.1% in July 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, BLS LAUS), down from 3.4% a year earlier in July 2025 — a tightening labor market. Charlotte's unemployment rate was 3.7% in July 2026, improved from 4.2% a year earlier in July 2025, but still 0.6 percentage points higher than Nashville's. Median household income is close but slightly favors Nashville at $88,800 (ACS 2024) versus Charlotte's $85,938 (ACS 2024) — a roughly $2,900 annual difference. Nashville's income and employment edge is reinforced by its corporate relocation pipeline, while Charlotte's more diverse financial-services and healthcare base provides its own stability.
Costs: Renting, Taxes, and Living Expenses The two markets are closely matched on cost of living, with Charlotte's BEA price level at 97.3 (US = 100, 2024) and Nashville's at 96.3 — a gap of under 3% by the pair-level facts, making them roughly equivalent in overall price level. For renters, Nashville's HUD FY2026 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,730/month, marginally above Charlotte's $1,686/month. On property taxes, Charlotte's 0.64% effective rate (ACS 2024) exceeds Nashville's 0.48% effective rate (ACS 2024) by 0.16 percentage points — translating to approximately $640 more per year on a $400,000 home, per the pair-level facts. The most significant structural tax difference is state income tax: North Carolina levies a flat 3.99% rate on wages (2026 tax year), while Tennessee imposes no state income tax on wages (2026 tax year). For a household earning the Charlotte median of $85,938, a 3.99% flat rate represents a meaningful annual liability that Tennessee residents avoid entirely — a recurring advantage that compounds over time for higher earners or retirees relocating from high-tax states.
Moving from Charlotte to Nashville (or the reverse)
The same numbers cut both ways. Here is what actually changes on the move, from sourced public data.
Rent. A 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent runs $44/mo (2.6%) higher in Nashville than in Charlotte: $1,686 in Charlotte vs $1,730 in Nashville (HUD, FY2026).
Property tax. The effective property-tax rate is 0.16 percentage points higher in Charlotte (Charlotte 0.64% vs Nashville 0.48%) — about $640 a year more on a $400,000 home than in Nashville (Census ACS 2024: median tax paid ÷ median home value).
Income tax. State income tax is 3.99% in Charlotte (North Carolina, 2026) and none in Nashville (Tennessee).
Cost of living. Overall price levels are roughly even: Charlotte 97.3 vs Nashville 96.3 (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024, US = 100).
More Charlotte comparisons
Latest Charlotte & Nashville analysis
Is Nashville or Charlotte Safe to Live In? First-Half 2026 Police Data Shows Crime Falling in Both
4 min read
DFW, Houston and Orlando Lead U-Haul's 2026 Millennial Moves: What the Data Says About Where Americans Are Heading
4 min read
Sun Belt Builder Retreat: Austin Down 25%, San Antonio Down 24% — What a 44-Month Permit Slump Means for Home Buyers
4 min read
Fed Raises Rates for the First Time Since 2023: What Sun Belt Homebuyers and Investors Need to Know
5 min read