Nashville vs Phoenix
Sun Belt real estate market comparison · Updated Jul 2026
While Nashville's BEA 2024 price level sits at 96.3 — about 7% below the national average — Phoenix clocks in at 103.3, and Arizona's flat 2.5% income tax adds to the cost gap Tennessee wage earners avoid entirely. Phoenix counters with 300 sunny days and nearly 79% more housing permits issued in July 2026.
Key numbers
Sourced, dated figures for Nashville and Phoenix — cite freely.
- Cost of living
- Nashville
- 96.3
- Phoenix
- 103.3
- Nashville about 7% cheaper
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 · price level, US = 100
- State income tax
- Nashville
- None
- Tennessee
- Phoenix
- 2.5%
- Arizona
- State revenue departments, 2026 tax year
- Property tax
- Nashville
- 0.48%
- Phoenix
- 0.40%
- Census ACS 1-year estimates, 2024 · effective rate: median tax paid ÷ median home value, metro area
- 2BR rent
- Nashville
- $1,730/mo
- Phoenix
- $1,839/mo
- HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2026
- Population
- Nashville
- 2,197,416
- +1.60% YoY
- Phoenix
- 5,228,938
- +1.14% YoY
- Census Population Estimates, 2025
- Home price change
- Nashville
- +1.6% YoY
- Phoenix
- +0.8% YoY
- FHFA House Price Index, Q2 2026
Compare two markets
- Market A
Nashville, TN
Music City absorbing a supply wave as prices ease off pandemic highs
$1,730/mo+1.6% HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 485.3 (Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, )
Full Nashville market profile - Market B
Phoenix, AZ
Sun Belt's high-growth market rebalancing after years of frenzy
$1,839/mo+0.8% HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 517.1 (Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, )
Full Phoenix market profile
The Verdict: Nashville vs Phoenix
Choose Nashville
Choose Nashville if you earn a competitive salary and want the income-tax math to work in your favor: Tennessee levies zero on wages versus Arizona's flat 2.5%, and Nashville's overall cost of living runs about 7% below the U.S. average. A tightening labor market — unemployment fell from 3.4% in July 2025 to 3.1% in July 2026 — and steadier home-price appreciation (+1.6% year-over-year, +0.1% quarter-over-quarter as of Q2 2026) make it the more defensible buy right now.
Choose Phoenix
Choose Phoenix if lifestyle climate and long-term job infrastructure matter more than tax savings. With 300 sunny days, a July average high versus Nashville's 91°F that suits desert enthusiasts, and TSMC's semiconductor investment anchoring future hiring, Phoenix plays a different game. Its 0.40% effective property tax rate is modestly lighter than Nashville's 0.48%, and a larger permit pipeline — 2,398 units in July 2026 — gives buyers more negotiating room in the near term.
The Deciding Factor
State income tax decides it: Arizona's flat 2.5% rate costs a $90,000 earner roughly $2,250 a year that a Nashville resident keeps entirely — dwarfing Nashville's $320 annual property-tax premium on a $400,000 home.
Market Stats Comparison
| Metric | Nashville | Buyer-favourable indicator | Phoenix |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPI YoY change | +1.6% | +0.8% | |
| HPI QoQ change | +0.1% | -0.4% | |
| HPI index value | 485.3 | 517.1 | |
| Monthly building permits | 1,343 | 2,398 | |
| Permits YoY change | -31.9% | -33.6% | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.1% | 4.3% | |
| Population (2025 est.) | 2,197,416 | 5,228,938 | |
| Population growth YoY | +1.60% | +1.14% | |
| 2BR Fair Market Rent | $1,730 | $1,839 |
HPI YoY change
HPI QoQ change
HPI index value
Monthly building permits
Permits YoY change
Unemployment rate
Population (2025 est.)
Population growth YoY
2BR Fair Market Rent
City Fundamentals
Demographics, taxes & livability
| Category | Nashville | Phoenix |
|---|---|---|
| Population Growth | +7.3% (2019–2024, ~1.37%/yr avg.) | +6.4% (2020–2024) |
| Median Household Income | $88,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | $90,133 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Cost of Living | 96.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) | 103.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) |
| Unemployment Rate | 3.1% (BLS, Jul 2026) | 4.3% (BLS, Jul 2026) |
| State Income Tax | None (Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages; 2026) | Flat 2.5% (Arizona, 2026 tax year) |
| Property Tax Rate | 0.48% effective (median tax paid $2,140 ÷ median home value $449,300; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | 0.40% effective (median tax paid $1,883 ÷ median home value $470,600; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Major Employers |
|
|
| Avg Commute | 28.7 min (one-way mean, ACS 2024 MSA) | 27.6 min (one-way average) |
| Sunny Days / Year | ~204 days per year (est., NOAA normals) | 300 days per year |
| Avg Summer High | ~91°F (July average high) | 106°F (July average high) |
| Walkability | 28 (car-dependent; metro-wide est.) | 40 (car-dependent) |
👥 Population Growth
Nashville
+7.3% (2019–2024, ~1.37%/yr avg.)Phoenix
+6.4% (2020–2024)💰 Median Household Income
Nashville
$88,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Phoenix
$90,133 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🛒 Cost of Living
Nashville
96.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)Phoenix
103.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)📊 Unemployment Rate
Nashville
3.1% (BLS, Jul 2026)Phoenix
4.3% (BLS, Jul 2026)🏛️ State Income Tax
Nashville
None (Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)Phoenix
Flat 2.5% (Arizona, 2026 tax year)🏠 Property Tax Rate
Nashville
0.48% effective (median tax paid $2,140 ÷ median home value $449,300; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Phoenix
0.40% effective (median tax paid $1,883 ÷ median home value $470,600; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🏢 Major Employers
Nashville
- Vanderbilt University Medical Center (~28,300 employees)
- HCA Healthcare (Fortune 500 HQ)
- Nissan North America (Franklin HQ + Smyrna plant, ~11,000 TN employees)
- Bridgestone Americas, Dollar General, Cracker Barrel (regional HQs)
Phoenix
- Banner Health (healthcare)
- State of Arizona (government)
- Intel / TSMC (semiconductor manufacturing)
- Walmart / Amazon (retail & logistics)
🚗 Avg Commute
Nashville
28.7 min (one-way mean, ACS 2024 MSA)Phoenix
27.6 min (one-way average)☀️ Sunny Days / Year
Nashville
~204 days per year (est., NOAA normals)Phoenix
300 days per year🌡️ Avg Summer High
Nashville
~91°F (July average high)Phoenix
106°F (July average high)🚶 Walkability
Nashville
28 (car-dependent; metro-wide est.)Phoenix
40 (car-dependent)Income, cost of living and property tax: Census ACS 1-year and BEA Regional Price Parities — property tax is the effective rate (median tax paid ÷ median home value), the same measure for every metro. State income tax: current statutory rate. Unemployment: BLS. Population, employers, commute, climate and walkability were researched via AI at generation time — estimates; verify with official sources before making financial decisions.
AI Analysis: Nashville vs Phoenix
Generated September 2026 · SunBeltPulse Research
Key Takeaways
- Nashville's home prices rose +1.6% year-over-year as of Q2 2026 with a small positive quarterly gain, while Phoenix gained +0.8% annually but dipped -0.4% in the most recent quarter — both markets are appreciating slowly, but Nashville's momentum is slightly more positive.
- Phoenix issued 2,398 building permits in July 2026 versus Nashville's 1,343 — about 79% more supply — though both metros saw permit volumes fall roughly 32–34% compared with July 2025.
- Nashville's unemployment rate fell from 3.4% in July 2025 to 3.1% in July 2026, while Phoenix's rose from 3.9% to 4.3% over the same period, signaling diverging near-term labor market trajectories.
- Tennessee's zero wage income tax gives Nashville a meaningful edge over Arizona's flat 2.5% rate, even though Nashville's effective property tax rate of 0.48% runs about $320 per year higher than Phoenix's 0.40% on a $400,000 home.
- Nashville's overall cost of living is about 7% below the national average (BEA price level 96.3) while Phoenix sits 3.3% above it (103.3), making Nashville the more affordable market on a broad basket of goods and services despite Phoenix's slightly higher median household income.
Home-Price Appreciation — Both metros have cooled sharply from their pandemic peaks, but they are moving in different directions as of Q2 2026. Nashville's FHFA House Price Index rose +1.6% year-over-year and +0.1% quarter-over-quarter as of Q2 2026, suggesting prices have found a modest floor and are inching upward. Phoenix, by contrast, posted +0.8% year-over-year but slipped -0.4% quarter-over-quarter as of Q2 2026 — meaning appreciation is still positive on an annual basis but prices edged down in the most recent quarter. Neither market is appreciating aggressively; both are digesting the massive gains recorded through 2022. For context, the HPI series shows both metros more than doubled their index levels from 2016 to their respective 2022 peaks before correcting. Nashville's correction was shallower and its recovery has been steadier, while Phoenix saw a steeper peak-to-trough drop and has shown more quarter-to-quarter volatility through 2025–2026.
Construction & Supply — Phoenix dwarfs Nashville in absolute permit volume. In July 2026, Phoenix issued 2,398 units versus Nashville's 1,343 units — roughly 79% more — even though both markets saw sharp year-over-year declines (Phoenix -33.6%, Nashville -31.9%, both per Census BPS for July 2026). The magnitude of Phoenix's supply pipeline is a double-edged sword: it supports long-term affordability but also competes with existing-home sellers and keeps upward pressure on vacancy rates. In Nashville, the pipeline is meaningful relative to the metro's 2.2 million residents but is clearly slowing, which could tighten supply faster if demand recovers. Population growth in Nashville ran at +1.6% year-over-year (2025 Census estimate), slightly ahead of Phoenix's +1.14% over the same period, adding relative urgency to Nashville's tighter permit pace.
Labor Markets, Incomes & Rents — Nashville's labor market is tighter and improving: unemployment stood at 3.1% (not seasonally adjusted) in July 2026, down from 3.4% a year earlier in July 2025. Phoenix's unemployment rate moved the other way — 4.3% (seasonally adjusted) in July 2026, up from 3.9% in July 2025 — a trend worth watching given Phoenix's heavier exposure to rate-sensitive construction and real estate employment. Median household incomes are close: Nashville's ACS 2024 figure is $88,800 versus Phoenix's $90,133, a negligible gap. Rents follow a similar pattern: HUD FY2026 two-bedroom Fair Market Rents are $1,730/month in Nashville and $1,839/month in Phoenix — Phoenix runs about $109/month higher, which matters both to renters and to investors underwriting cash-flow deals.
Cost of Living, Taxes & Trade-offs — Nashville carries a BEA 2024 price level of 96.3 (US = 100) versus Phoenix's 103.3, making Nashville about 7% cheaper overall on a cost-of-living basis. The tax picture reinforces this advantage for wage earners: Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages (2026 tax year), while Arizona imposes a flat 2.5% rate (2026 tax year) — a material difference for higher-income relocators. Property taxes cut the other way: Nashville's effective ACS rate of 0.48% is 0.08 percentage points above Phoenix's 0.40% effective rate, translating to roughly $320 more per year on a $400,000 home. Buyers must weigh that modest property-tax premium against the income-tax savings and lower overall cost of living Nashville offers. Phoenix counters with a slightly higher Walk Score (40 vs. Nashville's 28), 300 sunny days per year versus Nashville's roughly 204, and TSMC's $65 billion semiconductor investment anchoring long-term job creation — though July average highs of 106°F versus Nashville's 91°F represent a stark lifestyle trade-off that no spreadsheet fully captures.
Moving from Nashville to Phoenix (or the reverse)
The same numbers cut both ways. Here is what actually changes on the move, from sourced public data.
Rent. A 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent runs $109/mo (6.3%) higher in Phoenix than in Nashville: $1,730 in Nashville vs $1,839 in Phoenix (HUD, FY2026).
Property tax. The effective property-tax rate is 0.08 percentage points higher in Nashville (Nashville 0.48% vs Phoenix 0.40%) — about $320 a year more on a $400,000 home than in Phoenix (Census ACS 2024: median tax paid ÷ median home value).
Income tax. State income tax is 2.5% in Phoenix (Arizona, 2026) and none in Nashville (Tennessee).
Cost of living. Nashville is about 7% cheaper overall: Nashville 96.3 vs Phoenix 103.3 (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024, US = 100).
More Nashville comparisons
Latest Nashville & Phoenix analysis
Phoenix Housing Market, October 2026: Mortgage Rates Reach 7.40% as Home Values Slip 1.1%
4 min read
Is Nashville or Charlotte Safe to Live In? First-Half 2026 Police Data Shows Crime Falling in Both
4 min read
DFW, Houston and Orlando Lead U-Haul's 2026 Millennial Moves: What the Data Says About Where Americans Are Heading
4 min read
Sun Belt Builder Retreat: Austin Down 25%, San Antonio Down 24% — What a 44-Month Permit Slump Means for Home Buyers
4 min read