Skip to main content

Nashville vs Tampa

Sun Belt real estate market comparison · Updated Jul 2026

While Nashville pairs a 3.1% unemployment rate (Jul 2026) with a 0.48% effective property tax, Tampa runs a 4.8% jobless rate and 0.74% effective tax, yet offers sunnier weather. Nashville is about 5% cheaper overall (BEA 2024).

Key numbers

Sourced, dated figures for Nashville and Tampa — cite freely.

Cost of living
Nashville
96.3
Tampa
100.9
Nashville about 5% cheaper
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 · price level, US = 100
State income tax
Nashville
None
Tennessee
Tampa
None
Florida
State revenue departments, 2026 tax year
Property tax
Nashville
0.48%
Tampa
0.74%
Census ACS 1-year estimates, 2024 · effective rate: median tax paid ÷ median home value, metro area
2BR rent
Nashville
$1,730/mo
Tampa
$1,977/mo
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2026
Population
Nashville
2,197,416
+1.60% YoY
Tampa
3,418,895
+0.40% YoY
Census Population Estimates, 2025
Home price change
Nashville
+1.6% YoY
Tampa
+1.1% YoY
FHFA House Price Index, Q2 2026 · Tampa: Tampa division

Compare two markets

  • Music City absorbing a supply wave as prices ease off pandemic highs

    $1,730/mo+1.6% HPI YoY

    2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 485.3 (Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, )

    Full Nashville market profile
  • Market B

    Tampa, FL

    Florida's value play facing an insurance market reckoning

    $1,977/mo+1.1% Tampa div. HPI YoY

    2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 516.6 (Tampa, )

    Full Tampa market profile

The Verdict: Nashville vs Tampa

Choose Nashville

Choose Nashville if you want the stronger paycheck-to-rent balance: median household income is $88,800 (ACS 2024) against a $1,730 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent (FY2026), and unemployment fell to 3.1% in Jul 2026 from 3.4% a year earlier. You also keep more in property taxes.

Choose Tampa

Choose Tampa if sun and walkability outweigh a softer job market: it has about 246 sunny days a year versus about 204, and a Walk Score of 49 versus 28. Buyers also get leverage, since the Tampa division's index fell 0.4% in Q2 2026 and permits rose 37.8% in Jul 2026.

The Deciding Factor

Property tax and cost of living favor Nashville: Tampa's 0.74% effective rate runs about $1,040 a year more than Nashville's 0.48% on a $400,000 home, and Tampa's price level is about 5% higher.

Market Stats Comparison

Nashville more buyer-favorableTampa more buyer-favorable

HPI YoY change

Nashville+1.6%
+1.1% (Tampa div.)Tampa

HPI QoQ change

Nashville+0.1%
-0.4% (Tampa div.)Tampa

HPI index value

Nashville485.3
516.6 (Tampa div.)Tampa

Monthly building permits

Nashville1,343
2,163Tampa

Permits YoY change

Nashville-31.9%
+37.8%Tampa

Unemployment rate

Nashville3.1%
4.8%Tampa

Population (2025 est.)

Nashville2,197,416
3,418,895Tampa

Population growth YoY

Nashville+1.60%
+0.40%Tampa

2BR Fair Market Rent

Nashville$1,730
$1,977Tampa

City Fundamentals

Demographics, taxes & livability

👥 Population Growth

Nashville

+7.3% (2019–2024, ~1.37%/yr avg.)

Tampa

+8.5% (2019–2024 est.)

💰 Median Household Income

Nashville

$88,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

Tampa

$78,275 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

🛒 Cost of Living

Nashville

96.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)

Tampa

100.9 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)

📊 Unemployment Rate

Nashville

3.1% (BLS, Jul 2026)

Tampa

4.8% (BLS, Jul 2026)

🏛️ State Income Tax

Nashville

None (Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)

Tampa

None (Florida levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)

🏠 Property Tax Rate

Nashville

0.48% effective (median tax paid $2,140 ÷ median home value $449,300; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

Tampa

0.74% effective (median tax paid $2,876 ÷ median home value $387,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)

🏢 Major Employers

Nashville

  • Vanderbilt University Medical Center (~28,300 employees)
  • HCA Healthcare (Fortune 500 HQ)
  • Nissan North America (Franklin HQ + Smyrna plant, ~11,000 TN employees)
  • Bridgestone Americas, Dollar General, Cracker Barrel (regional HQs)

Tampa

  • Healthcare & social services (BayCare Health System, AdventHealth, Tampa General Hospital)
  • U.S. Military — MacDill AFB (hosts USCENTCOM & USSOCOM)
  • Professional & business services (Citigroup, Raymond James, PwC)
  • Retail, trade & hospitality (largest employment sector by total jobs)

🚗 Avg Commute

Nashville

28.7 min (one-way mean, ACS 2024 MSA)

Tampa

29.4 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA level)

☀️ Sunny Days / Year

Nashville

~204 days per year (est., NOAA normals)

Tampa

246 days per year

🌡️ Avg Summer High

Nashville

~91°F (July average high)

Tampa

91°F (July average high)

🚶 Walkability

Nashville

28 (car-dependent; metro-wide est.)

Tampa

49 (car-dependent, metro-wide est.)

Income, cost of living and property tax: Census ACS 1-year and BEA Regional Price Parities — property tax is the effective rate (median tax paid ÷ median home value), the same measure for every metro. State income tax: current statutory rate. Unemployment: BLS. Population, employers, commute, climate and walkability were researched via AI at generation time — estimates; verify with official sources before making financial decisions.

AI Analysis: Nashville vs Tampa

Generated October 2026 · SunBeltPulse Research

Key Takeaways

  • Nashville's FHFA index rose 1.6% year over year in Q2 2026, while the Tampa division's rose 1.1% and the St. Petersburg-Clearwater-Largo division's slipped 0.1%.
  • Permits moved in opposite directions in Jul 2026: Nashville fell 31.9% year over year while Tampa rose 37.8%.
  • Unemployment in Jul 2026 was 3.1% in Nashville (down from 3.4%) versus 4.8% in Tampa (up from 4.1%).
  • Tampa's 2BR Fair Market Rent is $1,977 versus $1,730 in Nashville, and Nashville is about 5% cheaper overall by BEA price level.
  • Both states have no wage income tax, but Tampa's 0.74% effective property tax rate costs about $1,040 a year more than Nashville's 0.48% on a $400,000 home.

Home-Price Appreciation: Nashville Ahead, Tampa Softening

Nashville's FHFA House Price Index rose 1.6% year over year and 0.1% quarter over quarter as of Q2 2026, so it is still edging up, though the quarterly gain is nearly flat. Tampa is split between two FHFA divisions, and there is no metro-wide figure. As of Q2 2026, the Tampa division's index rose 1.1% year over year but fell 0.4% quarter over quarter. The St. Petersburg-Clearwater-Largo division's index slipped 0.1% year over year and 0.1% quarter over quarter. Both markets are in a flat-to-modest correction after the 2020 to 2022 surge, but Nashville currently shows the firmer momentum, while Tampa's quarterly declines point to continued softness. The narratives add context: Nashville faces rebuilt listings and an affordability squeeze, while Tampa buyers face insurance costs and condo headwinds, with inventory giving them more leverage.

Construction and Labor: Opposite Directions

Permit trends diverge sharply. Nashville recorded 1,343 permitted units in Jul 2026, down 31.9% from Jul 2025. Tampa recorded 2,163 units in Jul 2026, up 37.8% from Jul 2025. Nashville's pullback suggests its construction pipeline is cooling, while Tampa's builders are adding supply, which could keep price growth muted there. The labor market gap is also notable. Nashville's unemployment rate was 3.1% in Jul 2026, down from 3.4% in Jul 2025 (not seasonally adjusted). Tampa's was 4.8% in Jul 2026, up from 4.1% in Jul 2025. Nashville is improving while Tampa is loosening. On growth, Nashville's population rose 1.60% year over year (2025 Census estimate) versus 0.40% for Tampa, which is about 1.6 times the size of Nashville.

Rents, Incomes, and Cost of Living

HUD's FY2026 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,730 a month in Nashville and $1,977 in Tampa, so renting a typical two-bedroom costs about $247 more a month in Tampa. Median household income (ACS 2024) is $88,800 in Nashville versus $78,275 in Tampa, so Nashville households have more income against lower rents. The BEA price level (2024, US = 100) is 96.3 in Nashville and 100.9 in Tampa, making Nashville about 5% cheaper overall. Median home values in the ACS 2024 data are $449,300 in Nashville and $387,400 in Tampa, so Tampa's purchase prices are lower even though its rents and overall living costs are higher.

Taxes: No Income Tax in Either State

Tennessee and Florida both levy no state income tax on wages for the 2026 tax year, so the difference comes from property taxes. Nashville's ACS 2024 effective property tax rate is 0.48%, versus 0.74% in Tampa. That 0.26 percentage point gap means about $1,040 a year more in Tampa on a $400,000 home. Tampa's narrative also flags homeowners insurance of roughly $4,800 to $6,200 a year, which can add to ownership costs beyond taxes. Tampa has more sunny days (about 246 versus about 204 for Nashville) and a higher Walk Score (49 versus 28), while commutes are similar at 28.7 minutes in Nashville and 29.4 in Tampa.

Share this comparison

Moving from Nashville to Tampa (or the reverse)

The same numbers cut both ways. Here is what actually changes on the move, from sourced public data.

  • Rent. A 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent runs $247/mo (14.3%) higher in Tampa than in Nashville: $1,730 in Nashville vs $1,977 in Tampa (HUD, FY2026).

  • Property tax. The effective property-tax rate is 0.26 percentage points higher in Tampa (Nashville 0.48% vs Tampa 0.74%) — about $1,040 a year more on a $400,000 home than in Nashville (Census ACS 2024: median tax paid ÷ median home value).

  • Income tax. Neither Tennessee nor Florida levies a state income tax, so a move in either direction changes nothing here.

  • Cost of living. Nashville is about 5% cheaper overall: Nashville 96.3 vs Tampa 100.9 (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024, US = 100).