Phoenix vs Tampa
Sun Belt real estate market comparison · Updated Jul 2026
While Phoenix pairs a $90,133 median household income with a $1,839 two-bedroom HUD rent (FY2026), Tampa asks $1,977 for the same rental against a $78,275 median income, though Florida levies no state income tax on wages.
Key numbers
Sourced, dated figures for Phoenix and Tampa — cite freely.
- Cost of living
- Phoenix
- 103.3
- Tampa
- 100.9
- Roughly even
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 · price level, US = 100
- State income tax
- Phoenix
- 2.5%
- Arizona
- Tampa
- None
- Florida
- State revenue departments, 2026 tax year
- Property tax
- Phoenix
- 0.40%
- Tampa
- 0.74%
- Census ACS 1-year estimates, 2024 · effective rate: median tax paid ÷ median home value, metro area
- 2BR rent
- Phoenix
- $1,839/mo
- Tampa
- $1,977/mo
- HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2026
- Population
- Phoenix
- 5,228,938
- +1.14% YoY
- Tampa
- 3,418,895
- +0.40% YoY
- Census Population Estimates, 2025
- Home price change
- Phoenix
- +0.8% YoY
- Tampa
- +1.1% YoY
- FHFA House Price Index, Q2 2026 · Tampa: Tampa division
Compare two markets
- Market A
Phoenix, AZ
Sun Belt's high-growth market rebalancing after years of frenzy
$1,839/mo+0.8% HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 517.1 (Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, )
Full Phoenix market profile - Market B
Tampa, FL
Florida's value play facing an insurance market reckoning
$1,977/mo+1.1% Tampa div. HPI YoY2BR Fair Market Rent · HUD vintage 2026 FHFA HPI 516.6 (Tampa, )
Full Tampa market profile
The Verdict: Phoenix vs Tampa
Choose Phoenix
Choose Phoenix if you earn a paycheck and want the stronger jobs and income picture: a $90,133 median household income (2024 ACS), 4.3% unemployment in July 2026 (seasonally adjusted), a 0.40% effective property tax rate, and cheaper two-bedroom rent at $1,839. You can handle 106°F July highs.
Choose Tampa
Choose Tampa if you want a milder summer (91°F July average high versus Phoenix's 106°F) and your income is high enough that Florida's no-wage-income-tax rule outweighs Arizona's flat 2.5%. Be ready for a 0.74% effective property rate and home insurance that Tampa's narrative puts at $4,800 to $6,200 a year.
The Deciding Factor
Rent and income decide it: Tampa's $1,977 two-bedroom HUD rent (FY2026) runs $138 a month above Phoenix's $1,839, against a median household income $11,858 lower (2024 ACS).
Market Stats Comparison
| Metric | Phoenix | Buyer-favourable indicator | Tampa |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPI YoY change | +0.8% | +1.1% (Tampa div.) | |
| HPI QoQ change | -0.4% | -0.4% (Tampa div.) | |
| HPI index value | 517.1 | 516.6 (Tampa div.) | |
| Monthly building permits | 2,398 | 2,163 | |
| Permits YoY change | -33.6% | +37.8% | |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3% | 4.8% | |
| Population (2025 est.) | 5,228,938 | 3,418,895 | |
| Population growth YoY | +1.14% | +0.40% | |
| 2BR Fair Market Rent | $1,839 | $1,977 |
HPI YoY change
HPI QoQ change
HPI index value
Monthly building permits
Permits YoY change
Unemployment rate
Population (2025 est.)
Population growth YoY
2BR Fair Market Rent
City Fundamentals
Demographics, taxes & livability
| Category | Phoenix | Tampa |
|---|---|---|
| Population Growth | +6.4% (2020–2024) | +8.5% (2019–2024 est.) |
| Median Household Income | $90,133 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | $78,275 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Cost of Living | 103.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) | 100.9 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024) |
| Unemployment Rate | 4.3% (BLS, Jul 2026) | 4.8% (BLS, Jul 2026) |
| State Income Tax | Flat 2.5% (Arizona, 2026 tax year) | None (Florida levies no state income tax on wages; 2026) |
| Property Tax Rate | 0.40% effective (median tax paid $1,883 ÷ median home value $470,600; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) | 0.74% effective (median tax paid $2,876 ÷ median home value $387,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area) |
| Major Employers |
|
|
| Avg Commute | 27.6 min (one-way average) | 29.4 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA level) |
| Sunny Days / Year | 300 days per year | 246 days per year |
| Avg Summer High | 106°F (July average high) | 91°F (July average high) |
| Walkability | 40 (car-dependent) | 49 (car-dependent, metro-wide est.) |
👥 Population Growth
Phoenix
+6.4% (2020–2024)Tampa
+8.5% (2019–2024 est.)💰 Median Household Income
Phoenix
$90,133 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Tampa
$78,275 (Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🛒 Cost of Living
Phoenix
103.3 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)Tampa
100.9 (price level, US = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024)📊 Unemployment Rate
Phoenix
4.3% (BLS, Jul 2026)Tampa
4.8% (BLS, Jul 2026)🏛️ State Income Tax
Phoenix
Flat 2.5% (Arizona, 2026 tax year)Tampa
None (Florida levies no state income tax on wages; 2026)🏠 Property Tax Rate
Phoenix
0.40% effective (median tax paid $1,883 ÷ median home value $470,600; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)Tampa
0.74% effective (median tax paid $2,876 ÷ median home value $387,400; Census ACS 2024 1-year, metro area)🏢 Major Employers
Phoenix
- Banner Health (healthcare)
- State of Arizona (government)
- Intel / TSMC (semiconductor manufacturing)
- Walmart / Amazon (retail & logistics)
Tampa
- Healthcare & social services (BayCare Health System, AdventHealth, Tampa General Hospital)
- U.S. Military — MacDill AFB (hosts USCENTCOM & USSOCOM)
- Professional & business services (Citigroup, Raymond James, PwC)
- Retail, trade & hospitality (largest employment sector by total jobs)
🚗 Avg Commute
Phoenix
27.6 min (one-way average)Tampa
29.4 min (one-way average, ACS 2024 1-year, MSA level)☀️ Sunny Days / Year
Phoenix
300 days per yearTampa
246 days per year🌡️ Avg Summer High
Phoenix
106°F (July average high)Tampa
91°F (July average high)🚶 Walkability
Phoenix
40 (car-dependent)Tampa
49 (car-dependent, metro-wide est.)Income, cost of living and property tax: Census ACS 1-year and BEA Regional Price Parities — property tax is the effective rate (median tax paid ÷ median home value), the same measure for every metro. State income tax: current statutory rate. Unemployment: BLS. Population, employers, commute, climate and walkability were researched via AI at generation time — estimates; verify with official sources before making financial decisions.
AI Analysis: Phoenix vs Tampa
Generated October 2026 · SunBeltPulse Research
Key Takeaways
- Both markets are flat on FHFA data: Phoenix rose 0.8% year over year in Q2 2026, and the Tampa division rose 1.1%, though each slipped 0.4% on the quarter.
- Permits diverged in July 2026, with Phoenix down 33.6% year over year and Tampa up 37.8%.
- Unemployment is higher in Tampa (4.8% in July 2026, not seasonally adjusted) than in Phoenix (4.3%, seasonally adjusted), and both rose from July 2025.
- Tampa's 2BR HUD rent is higher ($1,977 vs. $1,839 in FY2026) despite lower median household income ($78,275 vs. $90,133).
- Florida has no wage income tax, but Tampa's effective property tax is 0.34 points higher, about $1,360 more a year on a $400,000 home.
Home-Price Appreciation: Both Markets Near a Plateau
FHFA data for Q2 2026 show two markets that have largely stalled. Phoenix's index rose 0.8% year over year but slipped 0.4% quarter over quarter. The Tampa division's index rose 1.1% year over year and also fell 0.4% on the quarter, while the St. Petersburg-Clearwater-Largo division was down 0.1% year over year and 0.1% on the quarter. FHFA publishes Tampa only as these two divisions, so there is no single metro-wide figure. Both areas surged in 2021 and 2022 and then flattened. Phoenix's narrative points to a job base (semiconductors, data centers, logistics) that has cushioned its correction, while Tampa's narrative stresses insurance costs and rising inventory that have given buyers leverage. A buyer should read this as a flat-price environment in both places rather than a clear appreciation winner.
Construction and Labor: Opposite Permit Trends
Building permits moved in opposite directions. Phoenix recorded 2,398 units in July 2026, down 33.6% from July 2025, while Tampa recorded 2,163 units in July 2026, up 37.8% from the same month a year earlier. Monthly permits are volatile, though. Phoenix's series swung between 1,845 and 4,683 over the past year, so one month should not be over-read. On jobs, Phoenix's unemployment rate was 4.3% in July 2026 (seasonally adjusted), up from 3.9% in July 2025. Tampa's was 4.8% in July 2026, up from 4.1% in July 2025, but that figure is not seasonally adjusted, so the comparison with Phoenix is imperfect. Both labor markets have softened over the past year, and Tampa's is the weaker of the two on these numbers. Phoenix is about 1.5 times the size of Tampa and grew 1.14% year over year in the 2025 Census estimate, versus 0.40% for Tampa.
Rents, Income, and Cost of Living
The HUD two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for FY2026 is $1,839 a month in Phoenix and $1,977 in Tampa, so renting a two-bedroom costs more in Tampa. Median household income in the 2024 ACS is $90,133 in Phoenix and $78,275 in Tampa. The BEA price level for 2024 is 103.3 in Phoenix and 100.9 in Tampa (US = 100), which is roughly even, with a gap under 3%. Phoenix therefore pairs higher incomes with a similar overall cost of living, while Tampa renters pay more for housing against lower incomes.
Taxes: Trade-Offs in Each Direction
Arizona charges a flat 2.5% state income tax for the 2026 tax year, while Florida levies no state income tax on wages. Property tax runs the other way. Phoenix's ACS effective rate for 2024 is 0.40%, versus 0.74% in Tampa, a gap of 0.34 percentage points that works out to about $1,360 more per year in Tampa on a $400,000 home. Tampa's narrative also notes that home insurance averages $4,800 to $6,200 a year, a cost these tax figures do not capture. Which side of the tax trade-off wins depends on a household's income, home value, and insurance quotes. Livability also differs: Phoenix has about 300 sunny days and a 106°F average July high, versus 246 days and 91°F in Tampa, and both metros are car-dependent.
Moving from Phoenix to Tampa (or the reverse)
The same numbers cut both ways. Here is what actually changes on the move, from sourced public data.
Rent. A 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent runs $138/mo (7.5%) higher in Tampa than in Phoenix: $1,839 in Phoenix vs $1,977 in Tampa (HUD, FY2026).
Property tax. The effective property-tax rate is 0.34 percentage points higher in Tampa (Phoenix 0.40% vs Tampa 0.74%) — about $1,360 a year more on a $400,000 home than in Phoenix (Census ACS 2024: median tax paid ÷ median home value).
Income tax. State income tax is 2.5% in Phoenix (Arizona, 2026) and none in Tampa (Florida).
Cost of living. Overall price levels are roughly even: Phoenix 103.3 vs Tampa 100.9 (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024, US = 100).
More Phoenix comparisons
Latest Phoenix & Tampa analysis
Phoenix Housing Market, October 2026: Mortgage Rates Reach 7.40% as Home Values Slip 1.1%
4 min read
New Construction vs. Resale in Tampa, Austin, Raleigh and San Antonio: Zillow Data Shows Where Builders Are Cutting Prices
4 min read
DFW, Houston and Orlando Lead U-Haul's 2026 Millennial Moves: What the Data Says About Where Americans Are Heading
4 min read
Sun Belt Builder Retreat: Austin Down 25%, San Antonio Down 24% — What a 44-Month Permit Slump Means for Home Buyers
4 min read